ImageBackgroundF4Bblue.jpg

Privacy Policy

Protecting your data: Finance for Biodiversity (F4B) Initiative Privacy Policy

The Finance for Biodiversity (F4B) Initiative is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.

 

This website is operated by Adopter, a UK company.

1. Who are we?

This Privacy Policy applies to the Finance for Biodiversity (F4B) Initiative and covers all our operations. 

2. Who can you contact for privacy questions or concerns?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal data, please direct your correspondence to: contact@f4b-initiative.net. We aim to respond within 10 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications.

You may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ to report concerns you may have about our data handling practices. 

3. How do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways: instances where individuals provide us with their business cards, subscribe to our newsletters, apply for our recruitment opportunities or where we establish a business relationship generally (performing professional services through a contract).

We also obtain personal data indirectly from individuals from a variety of sources which includes but is not limited to: recruitment agencies, our clients or partners in relation to a consulting project or from public sources such as Companies House.

4. What categories of personal data do we collect?

We may obtain the following categories of personal data about individuals through direct interactions with them, or from information provided through client engagements, from applicants, our suppliers and through other situations including those described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal data. The personal data we commonly collect to conduct our business activities is limited to:

  • Contact details (e.g., name, company name, job title, work and personal email).

  • Sensitive personal data including data on children. We do not collect sensitive or special categories of personal data about individuals. We do not hold or process data on children.

  • Data for consulting projects. We may process geographical location or other anonymous sensitive data (such as wage data) in relation to a project but this data will only be partially identifiable (e.g. the postal area rather than the full postal code). This type of data is only used for consultancy projects and is only accessible by staff on the project. Sensitive data of this sort is typically stored offline and processed on machines not connected to the internet. It is deleted after project completion.


 

5. What lawful reasons do we have for processing personal data?

We may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal data to operate our business and provide our products and services:

  • Consent – We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data to us.

  • Legitimate interests – We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. These include:

  • Delivering services to our clients – To deliver the professional services our clients have engaged us to provide.

  • Marketing – To deliver timely market insights and speciality knowledge that we believe is welcomed by our business clients, subscribers and individuals who have interacted with us.

 

 

6. Why do we need personal data?

Typically, we use personal data to provide professional advice and deliver reports, promote the work of the Taskforce to existing and prospective communities, send invitations to workshops, seek qualified candidates and contact journalists regarding press releases. We do not currently collect personal data on our website other than when a visitor submits an enquiries form. In that case, we do not keep the personal data once we have responded to the query.

 

7. Do we share personal data with third parties?

We may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them.

 

 

8. Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

On occasion, we may share personal data outside the European Economic Area if it is with trusted third parties who are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. This is in order to deliver efficient and quality services, as above.

 

 

9. Do we use cookies?

 

Our websites uses cookies. 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide web services and functionalities for users. For example, they enable you to improve your experience on the Website and enable the Website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the Website or browse from one page to another.

 

You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit most of the Website.  However, having cookies switched on should allow for a smoother and more tailored browsing experience, and is required for certain parts of the Website’s functionality.  In the majority of cases, a cookie does not provide us with any personal information.

 

Types of Cookies

 

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. The Website uses both persistent and session cookies.

 

A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows us to collect and analyse (on an anonymous basis) traffic and use of the Website, monitor the system and improve operating performance, for example, store your preferences to enhance your subsequent visits. It will not be automatically deleted when the browser is closed but is stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

 

A session cookie is essential to ensure the correct functioning of the Website and is used to manage registration/login and access to reserved features. It is stored temporarily during a browsing session will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.  This Website uses both persistent and session cookies.

A complete list of the cookies we use are set out at the end of this policy.  This list (together with the rest of this policy) is subject to change from time to time.

 

Our Use of Cookies

 

We use cookies in order to help us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

For this purpose, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use as well as user journey from other websites to our own website. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information (see section about third-party cookies).

 

We do not automatically capture or store personal information from browsers to the Website, other than to log your IP address (which in certain circumstances will be your personal data) and session information such as the duration of the visit to our site and the nature of the browser used.  This information is used only for administration of the Website and in the compilation of statistics which we use for analysis in order to improve the Website and understand in general terms who uses our Website

 

Cookies may be required to allow you to access and participate in certain areas of the Website. Once you have closed your browser, this type of cookie is deactivated.  Like all cookies, you are able to remove or block particular cookies at any time (see below).

 

Your Cookie Choice

 

The majority of browsers will allow you to alter the settings used for cookies and to disable and enable them as you require.

 

You can reject all cookies (except strictly necessary cookies) in case you prefer not to receive them, and you can have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. You can delete the cookies that are already on your computer and you can set your browser to prevent them from being placed.

 

Disabling cookies may, however, prevent some web services (including on this Website) from working correctly. Please be aware that when you have set your computer to reject cookies, it can limit the functionality of the Website and it is possible then that you will not have access to some of the features on the Website.

To disable cookies, or to receive a warning whenever cookies are being used, you have to adjust your browser settings. You can adjust your browser settings to delete certain cookies. Visit the “help” section of your browser for how to manage your cookie settings, or follow the links below:

Internet Explorer


Mozilla Firefox

 

Google Chrome

 

Safari

 

Opera

 

For further general information on cookies and more detailed advice on how to disable and enable them please go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Opting-out of Third Party Ad Networks. You have the ability to opt out of many third-party ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and their choices regarding having information used by DAA companies. You may also go to the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising and their choices regarding having information used by NAI members.

 

Opting out from one or more companies listed on the DAA Consumer Choice Page or the NAI Consumer Opt-Out Page will opt you out from those companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Website or on other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you opt out on the DAA or NAI websites, your opt out may not be effective. Additional information is available on the DAA’s website at www.aboutads.info or the NAI’s website at www.networkadvertising.org.

 

Third party cookies

 

We allow third party cookies that

  • track and analyse user behaviour on our website;

  • collect statistics about how our website is used so we can improve our website;

  • track where users have come from, for example if you were referred to us by another website by collecting anonymous data.

The following third parties use cookies on our website for various purposes. To learn more about how third parties use their cookies, please contact their help centres or clink the following links:

 

Google Analytics

 

Twitter

 

LinkedIn

 

Ionic Framework

 

Cloudflare


Please note that our cookies policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third party websites which may be linked to this Website

 

10. What are your data protection rights?

 

Your data protection rights are highlighted here. To submit a data request please email contact@f4b-initiative.net.

  • Access – You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.

  • Correction – You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.

  • Erasure – You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected.

  • Data portability – In some circumstances, where you have provided personal data to us, you can ask us to transmit that personal data (in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format) directly to another company if is technically feasible.

  • Right to Object to Direct Marketing – You can object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes and opt out.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent – You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.

 

11. What about personal data security?

 

We have put appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may apply pseudonymisation, de-identification and anonymisation techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.

 

12. How long do we retain personal data?

 

We retain personal data to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to. We will dispose of personal data in a secure manner when no longer required to hold it for statutory retention or legal compliance.

13. Do we link to other websites?

 

Our websites may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this policy. Please review the destination websites’ privacy policies before submitting personal data on those sites. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

14. Do we change this privacy policy?

 

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage.